Highlights:
[…] Furst also routinely advises, negotiates and drafts employment and transactional agreements for senior executives across all business sectors, including officers and investors in the fund structure and formation space for private equity funds, hedge funds, real estate funds and hybrid vehicles for alternative investments.
[1] “Total annual compensation” is defined to include “salary, commissions, nondiscretionary bonuses and other nondiscretionary compensation earned during that 52-week period. Total annual compensation does not include board, lodging and other facilities as defined in 29 CFR 541.606, and does not include payments for medical insurance, payments for life insurance, contributions to retirement plans and the cost of other similar fringe benefits.”
[2] 17 CFR 240.3b-7 (“The term executive officer, when used with reference to a registrant, means its president, any vice president of the registrant in charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy making function or any other person who performs similar policy making functions for the registrant. Executive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the registrant if they perform such policy making functions for the registrant.”)